Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Forever Who You Are

This is a gift for onew of my dear friends, Leanne. I offered up a RAK here many moons ago and have only now remembered it! I am so sorry hun!! Consider me shamed!

Hope you like it, I'm pretty sure the colour will suit at the very least :)


Sunday, December 28, 2008


Just a simple, quick layout today. Haylee is a huge fan of the trampoline, so much so that she wants to put her christmas gift card towards buying a new one!

I used some gorgeous crocheted flowers that I picked up at my LSS, which is sadly closing down to become an online store only. Can honestly say I will miss it...but I got some great bargains at the closing down sale!!

Thanks for stopping by! :)


Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Another blog award!!

Thanks again to the lovely Kathie!


Not my best work...

But I love the photos so I'm sharing it anyway lol This is my youngest being introduced to motorbikes for the first time - and she loved it! EEK!! She got a little inquisitive and pressed the biggest button she could find - the ignition! The look on her face was priceless!


Wowser!! What a surprise!!

A little while ago I won a blog candy over at Scraphappy Kat. Well, my parcel arrived today and I must say I am floored!! Such generosity! I simply cannot wait to create and you can bet I'll be sharing pics of my creations!

Thanks Kathie!!


Wednesday, December 17, 2008

My blog is FAB...apparently!!

The gorgeous Kathie has given me this wonderful award! Thanks you so much - you have made my dreary day bright!

The rules:

1.You have to pass it on to 5 other fabulous blogs
2.You have to list 5 of your fabulous addictions.
3.On your post of receiving this award, make sure you include the person that gave you the award and link back to their blog.

I'm going to keep my addictions scrapping related, as this is my scrap blog after all lol

1. Tweezerbees: LOVE em. So handy for so many things - I highly recommend you grab yourself a pair!
2. Creative Memories Multi-Purpose Tool: I seriously CANNOT scrap without this. I use it on every single layout, altered item and card. Looks like a pointless piece of plastic but it's the best scrappin cash I ever spent.
3. Honeybee Teflon Scissors: Like Kathie I absolutely love these little guys. Mighty sharp and so comfy to use!
4. Tim Holtz Distress Inks: I have half of the collection and am chaffing at the bit to get my hands on more. SO versatile and lush colours!
5. Dimensionals: I love these little dots of foam - adds dimension and interest to projects instantly!

I'll have to pop back tomorrow with those I am passing the award onto - too many to pick from! But check in tomorrow and I'll have them linked here for you!
Thanks again Kathie!!


Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Christmas Gift

I will be framing this for my mum as a Christmas gift. She loves purples adn paisley so I knew the BG Eva line would be perfect.

Please excuse the bad pic - it is so overcast here today that it is near impossible to get a decent pic.


Wednesday, December 10, 2008

My Twilight Bracelet

Certified Twilight Freak here so of course I had to make a bracelet to wear for this sunday just gone ( I attended an avance screening!) Unfortunately my wolf charm didn't arrive until yesterday. Here's the finished product!


Friday, December 5, 2008

Not much happening..

I know I haven't posted much lately but that certainly doesn't mean I'm not working on stuff! I am submitting for a DT so my work is being kept under wraps for now. I will share it after I knwo if I have made the grade or not lol
Hoping to work on some great new pics tonight so should (in theory) have some pages and such to share over the weekend! I am heading to an advanced screening of Twilight on Sunday night and will definitely have some photos to scrap from that!

Until then - ciao for now!


Saturday, November 29, 2008

Serenity Jangle

I made this some time ago, but it never occurred to me to share it here. So here it is now! The little square bead is actually a tiny chest that holds a copy of the Serenity Prayer - which I absolutely adore and stand by %100

Thanks for stopping by :)


Thursday, November 27, 2008

'Create' Jingle Jangle

I'm part of a message board of amazingly talented women, and each year we take part in a secret santa swap. I thought I was all done with my partners parcel...but then decided to make her a little something else :D Couldn't help myself! It's a little jingle jangle charm for her to hang on her scrap tote, handbag, keys - wherever she likes! The scissors & 'Create' charm are because it's a scrapbooking forum (duh) and the forums "mascot" is a penguin, so that's why I popped that little guy in there :)

Hope she likes it!


Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Angel Eyes

First, have to say it, I am not happy with the way this page has turned out. But considering I have redone it twice now, I think I'm just going to leave it as is. I need a little eyerolling smiley lol

I've used BG Urban Prairie, Fozz Felt (thanks SE), Green Tara & Prima flowers & Craft Affair brads. I've adhered the two darker flowers with glue dots, but the lighter I have popped up with some dimensionals - tricky to see in the pic.

Thanks for stopping by :)


Monday, November 24, 2008

New goodies - including grungeboard!

Well, I finally got my hands on the new Nature grungeboard from the lovely Tim Holtz. I LOVE it - so purdy! Can't wait to use it, which I will be doing tonight.

I've had an influx of new goodies lately - lots of Tim stuff (stamps, metal bits & bobs, grungeboard etc), some gorgeous BoBunny papers, Basic Grey stamps, the cutest little crochet flowers and lots more. And I am just about to head out to Love Scrappin and pick up my order of the latest Sassafras and Kaisercraft papers, aswell as some cool Jenni Bowlin bingo cards. I have ben spoiled rotten by my friends lately so now I need to get busy using it all!

I'm itching to create tonight, so there is bound to be something new to share with you all tomorrow :)


Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Hugs & Cuddles

Well, I got distracted by life so didn't do as much as I'd have liked. But here is the one layout I did complete. The journalling looks like crud in the pic - the pink cardstock is textured and doesn't photograph well.

Materials: Bazzil cardstock, Sassafrass pp, Kaisercraft rubon, 3d adhesive


Monday, November 17, 2008

Stay tuned!

I'm getting scrappy today - time for some layouts and cards. Been a bit slack aside from my tags and digi scrapping and I need to go old school again lol

So stay tuned, there's bound to be something here soon!


Friday, November 14, 2008

2 Tags - 'Imagination' & '100%'

Yes, I've been playing with the new masks by Tim! Loving them!

Here are today's efforts. The sentiment on the yellow tag should really be a bit darker, but as it was the last thing I stamped I really didn't have the patience to go back and do it all again lol On the red '100%' tag, the skull is painted with Tim's crackle paint and then coated in glossy effects - looks great IRL! Still looking for a grungy, blokey whatsit to hang off the chain - any thoughts?

All inks and paints (and most of the stamps!) are Tim Holtz, but if you'd like specific details, just leave a comment and I'll respond!


Thursday, November 13, 2008

Tim Class #4 - Masks

Well the masks arrived in time and boy am I glad! I love these little bits of plastic. They look so insignificant (just little strips of plastic)but boy are they purdy. I foresee many many projects using these, and in fact plan to start one when I'm finished with this post!
Once again, Kaz from Kazmos Kreations was brilliant - honestly, if you're local you need to attend one of her classes!


Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Tim Tim Tim

As you all may have guessed by now - I am obsessed with all things Tim! Holtz that is!

Karen and I are headed to another class with Kaz tonight and can't wait!! Not sure yet what the class will be - if Tim's new masks have arrived we'll be playing with them, if not...I have no idea! But it's bound to be fun and messy - just how I like it!

I'll share what we made later tonight. Until then, have a good day!


Thursday, November 6, 2008

Friendship Card Front

I've been getting inky again :)
I had intended this card to be mostly blues and greens...but ended up with my ususal red and brown in there...typical!!
I used more great Tim techniques too! loving the classes over at Kazmo's, which are based upon Technique Challenges found on Tim's blog. You should check them out - great fun!
This will eventually be matted onto a card and sent along...if I can bear to part with it!
Thanks for stopping by :)


Tuesday, November 4, 2008

More Digi Layouts

Ok, I always said there was no way I'd be interested in digital scrapping, was sure I'd never even try it lol Well that didn't work and I think I may be hooked! My scrap space is in my bedroom which can make it hard because to scrap I have to shut myself in my room - tricky whe you have two little kiddies running around.

Anyway, here are my latest efforts. They grey bar is still there - really must hurry up and buy the full program lol

The pink Layout is about my great friends Ange and Liz, and the surprise bunch of flowers that were on my doorstep one day :)

The green is from a great day-finally meeting two of my wonderful SS friends! Having trouble making the pics work properly at a decent size, so this will have to do lol


Thursday, October 30, 2008

Tim class #3 - Resist Technique

Oooh it was sooo much fun!! I'm all inky and messy and I'm lovin it!

The resist technique was used on the clock, and I also added a couple of little cogs under the arrow but they're not showing either.

A lovely woman has generously decided to RAK me a heat tool!! So I bought embossing powder tonight and can't wait to have a play with my new fave technique - thank you (you know who you are)!!

Can't wait for the next class - we'll be using Tim's new range of masks - yay! Be sure to check back in soon for the results of that one :)


Sunday, October 26, 2008

My first ever digital layout!

I had intended to scrap the old school way with my new URBAN PRAIRIE papers!! But then decided to check out this digital idea...Oh dear, this could become very very addictive!

All resources are from Raspberry Road Designs, mostly the Annie Collection. If you would like to know about any particular element let me know and i'll happily name it for you :)


Friday, October 24, 2008

The Pierce Family

Finally!! I made this for my sisters birthday & wanted to share it here, but of course I couldn't until I had actually given it to her lol

It's a recent pic of her family in a scrapbook frame. I chose the colours based on her paint scheme. I always worry when I make thigns as gifts as everyones style is so different, but I think this suits her well. Not too frou frou, but still pretty :)

Materials: Scrapbook frame, SU cardstock in Blue Bayou & Soft Sky, MM Noteworthy PP, Bazill brads, Heidi Swapp flower, Grungeboard, Glossy Accents, Dew Drop ink in Ocean Depths??


Wednesday, October 22, 2008


I know I haven't posted anything for awhile but it will happen soon...I'm almost sure of it! :p


Thursday, October 16, 2008

Tim Holtz Technique Class #2

Another brilliant class with Kaz from Kazmos Kreations. I had a blast. Got so messy and inky and just had a really good time. I left with so many ideas that I came home and scrapped and stamped til just before 2am!!

Here is what we made at the class.

And here is a lil something I came up with when I got home. I plan to turn it into a card when I get the right colour basestock.

Can't wait for another class!! I'm sad in a way too though - when they're all done what then?? lol May have to ask Kaz to start teaching us something else!

Just adding a handy little tip! I bought a gorgeous stamp set after the class but found out the hard way that one of the stamps was too big for my clear block. So I improvised:

Just pulled the cd case apart and voila! Worked like a charm!


Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Friends AND Family

My second post today!

I have fallen in love with Sassafrass papers - lush! And I keep seeing all these cute little owls - who could resist? This layout shows my gorgeous gals wub wub wub

Materials: Sassafrass and Basic Grey papers, Bazill cardstock, Kaiser rubons, Uniball Signo pen.


A Layout & A Card

This is hubs and Haylee reading together. I have to be careful when doing layouts with Cam in them as he hates anything too frou frou and girly. So I got out my tiny circle punch and scissors and made the 'notebook' paper, inked it all up and voila! Journalling is on a hidden tag under the vertical pic. The card is made with scraps from the layout..couldn't resist lol

Layout materials: SU cardstock, Kaisercraft, Scenic Route & Jenni Bowlin patterned papers. Ink is Vintage Photo distress ink. MM metal bits, misc ribbon.
Card materials: SU stamp sets 'So Very' & 'Everyday Flexible Phrases'. SU cardstock, Scenic Route & Jenni Bowlin patterned papers. Ink is Vintage Photo distress ink. MM metal bits, misc ribbon & tag.


Saturday, October 11, 2008

Jessica Sprague - FREE CLASS!

Click on the pic to head to Jessica's site for all the details. Be sure to sign up to her email list so you know when sign ups are open!

I'm in - are you?


Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Drama Queen

This is my gorgeous little niece Charli. She loves to pose and muck about when the cameras come out. And of course I just had to scrap it! This uses a sketch from this months set of Becky Fleck Pagemaps

Materials: Junkitz & Kaisercraft papers, MM diecut, Bazzil and SU cardstock, dew drop ink in Pink Petunia, Kindyglitz in Chrystalina, chipboard, Prima flowers, Bazill brads.


Monday, October 6, 2008

Feeelin Scrappy!

Feeling Scrappy

Feelin Scrappy has a whole new look and concept, & to celebrate the changes they are offering fantastic blog candy - Tim Holtz goodies! Head on over and check it out!


Saturday, October 4, 2008

My Fab Family

Finally, my family pic is scrapped! This took me so long, chopping and changing with papers and colours. I finally settled on plainish background with minimal embellies so the focus is kept more to the photo. I used some goodies from Love Scrappin - loving that store!

I am quite happy with the result :)

Material: Junkitz paper, Pink Paislee die cuts, Buzz and Bloom chipboard, Heidi Swapp flowers, inks - SU choc chip, Versa green tea & cardinal, Tim Holtz vintage photo.


Friday, October 3, 2008

Birdie Birthday

This is for a cutie patootie that turns 5 very soon. My own 5yo daughter assures me that all little girls like pink and glitter, so I'm hoping this card is a hit!

Materials: SU cardstock Barely Banana, Pretty in Pink & Whisper White. Basic Grey Lilykate patterned paper. Stamps: Autumn Leaves birdy, See' D's 'Garden of Friendship' sentiment. 'Chrystalina' kindyglitz. Dew drop fluid chalk in 'Pink Petunia'. Flowers, brads, sequins, ribbon.


Thursday, October 2, 2008

Enabling Alert!

Love Scrappin

Wowser. That's the first thing that comes to mind! lol

I stumbled across an online store that has opened just 2 weeks ago and I have fallen in love!!

The prices are AMAZING, the range is just DELICIOUS and the owner is an absolute pleasure!
I placed my first order yesterday afternoon, and picked it today which means less than 24hrs between order confirmation and pick up- BRILLIANT!! Yes I said PICK UP!!! So, if you're in my area you can actually pick up your order in person - a big cheer going up from all the impatient gals like myself! If not, the flat rate postage is very reasonable. No order is too big or too small so check it out - though I guarantee your order won't be small :)

Great brands such as Basic Grey, Scenic Route, Pink Paislee, Sassafrass, Green Tara, Making Memories - the list goes on and on.

Do yourself a favour and check it out - you won't be disappointed! And either will your bank balance!


Monday, September 29, 2008

Ahh...Young Love

This is my partner and I, back in 1999, at my Year 12 Formal. So young!!

Materials: Basic Grey papers, Tim Holtz grungeboard and Distress ink in Vintage Photo, Theresa Collins journalling tag, Kaiser bling, Making Memories flowers, Bazill brads, Versacolor ink in Cardinal, Dew drop in Jet Black, misc ribbon & lace.


Saturday, September 27, 2008

Le Jardin Kindness

Here's a simple (or what DH2B called 'classic' wub that fella!) card that I made for my CC#5 over on Scrapshare. To me, it looks like it needs an extra little something..but I'm just not sure what yet.

Thanks for looking!

Materials: SU papers River Rock, Mellow Moss, Le Jardin DSP, CM Vanilla. SU stamps Baroque Motifs, Mostly Flowers.Grant scroll stamp. SU ink River Rock, Old Olive.


Friday, September 26, 2008

Nothin doin..

lol Been a bit slack with posting. Computert had yet another meltdown so I've kinda lost interest in the wretched thing lol Keep an eye out over the next day or so as I have a couple card challenges to catch up.

Bye for now!


Monday, September 22, 2008

The Best Daddy

DH & Haylee, at around 18mths old. I love their matching cheesy grins! Obviously, journalling still needs to be done, but I wanted to share this today.
Thanks for looking!

Materials: Scenic Route & MM patterned paper, Bella & MM flowers and buttons, Theresa Collins journalling tab, Kaisercraft rubon.


Sunday, September 21, 2008

Butterfly Birthday

Yet another birthday card - this month is crazy for them! This is CASEd from Chris - my lovely SU demo. She showed us this card for my recent workshop and I thought I'd give it a go, just changing up the colours & stamps a little.

Materials: SU cardstock Old Olive, Purely Pomegranate & Whisper White, SU ink Old Olive & Purely Pomegranate, SU stamps Baroque Motifs, Everyday Flexible Phrases. Butterfly stamp by Grant, Bazill brads, McGill word punch


Blissful Birthday

I have another friends birthday coming up very soon so I hit the cardmaking again today lol I just got Baroque Motifs on friday, aswell as some gorgeous Berry Bliss DSP so I decided I just had to use these. Thankfully she likes pink and brown! Not sure yet if I'll add a sentiment...

Materials: SU cardstock Close to Cocoa, Pretty in Pink and Whisper White, PP Berry Bliss, SU stamps French Script and Baroque Motifs, Versacube ink in Umber, DewDrop chalk in Pink Petunia, AMerican Crafts ribbons and misc brad. Flower is lifted with a pop dot


Saturday, September 20, 2008

First 'complete family' pic

I just posted this on Lita's Life, but thought I would share it here. My fellow scrappers will understand my excitement over a good family photo! lol

Emily is 18 months old and we still hadn't managed a family pic. So, since we were all dressed up today for SIL's wedding, I figured what better timing!! I usually hate being in photos or even looking at pics of myself, but I cannot stop looking at this - I LOVE it! So I'm sharing it here - my family is gorgeous and I just wanted to brag!

And a black and white version too - all scrappers know the beauty of a b&w photo! lol
Thanks for stopping by!


Friday, September 19, 2008

A wedding card - with a difference

This is definitely not the kind of card I would generally make for the average wedding. But it is my SIL's wedding tomorrow and she is anything but average. She's wearing a black dress with red highlights - so I though this card worked for her lol

Materials: CM cardstock, Basic Grey pp, sentiment from SU Baroque Motifs, Versa ink in Pinecone, Prima flower, Kaisercraft bling, misc lace & ribbon.


Thursday, September 18, 2008

We have a winner!!

Well ladies, today is the day that I said I would announce the winner of my first ever blog candy! The names of everyone that left a comment went into a hat and the winning name drawn out was...drum roll please....

Donna- from Life, One Day at a Time. Donna, please email me your addy and a little something will be headed your way soon!!

Thanks to everyone who posted over the week - it was great to see some new names :) Keep checking back because I'll be offering more blog candy over the coming weeks!

Thanks for playing!


Cherish the Cheekiness

A simple layout of my DD#1. I used papers and colours that I normally wouldn't buy but I love them now. Although you can't tell in the pic, I also used my new favourite product - Glossy Accents! I highlighted the word Cherish with it and IRL it looks lush. So shiny and purrdy!

Materials: Chatterbox, BasicGrey & Making Memories pp, Bazill cardstock, Dew Drop fluid chalk in Perfect Plumeria, Heidi Swapp and Bella florals, Theresa Collins journalling tag, misc brads.